Search

Gravesend and Dartford musicians who played with Kent County Youth Orchestra sought

Kenty County Youth Orchestra would like to trace muscians from its first concert

Kenty County Youth Orchestra would like to trace muscians from its first concert

Archant

Kent County Youth Orchestra, celebrating its 50th anniversary this year, is hoping to track down the musicians who took part in its inaugural performance in 1963.

KCYO was founded that year and held its first concert at the County Grammar School for Girls in Tunbridge Wells on August 16, 1963.

The conductor was Béla de Csilléry and the feature soloist was trumpeter Barry Kerry.

Chief executive of Kent Music, Peter Bolton, which now runs Kent’s county groups, said: “One of the ways we will be celebrating KYCO’s anniversary will be by revisiting the programme played at that first concert.

“We would love to get in touch with the musicians who played at that first KCYO concert and invite them along to be our special guests at the 50th anniversary celebrations.”

The concert will be at Mote Hall in Maidstone on Saturday April 6. Kent Music would like to hear from anyone who has played with KCYO over the past 50 years, particularly if they have gone on to make a career in music.

Former KCYO members can share their memories and pictures by emailing gdixon@kent-music.com or calling Geoff Dixon on 01622 358402.

For more information see www.kent-music.com or call on 01622 691212.

Were you one of the young musicians who took part in that first concert back in 1963? According to the programme, performers at the first Kent County Youth Orchestra Concert were:

Violin: Hywel Jones (leader), Martin Bumstead, Marcia Crayford, Myrna Fleet, David Humphrey, Janet Hague, Claire Harvey, Rosemary Hickmott, Frances Hogwood, Andrew Jones, Susan Johnson, Shelagh King, Ann Lewis, Timothy Moreton, Julie Mohr, Graham O’Connor, Guy Parker, Christine Partington, Jessica Smith, Penelope Stewart, Susan Stevens, Marilyn Whitehead.

Viola: Melanie Ascott, Jane Coltham, Janet Goyns, Paul Guiton, John Stock, Judy Swan, Margaret Yates.

Violoncello: Helen Bourne, Jean Holt, Martin Monk, Geoffrey Murdin, Antonia Mann, Christine Pound, Ben Rivers, Margaret Ward, John Wood.

Double bass: Philip Honnor, Terry Hood, Roderick Neame, Priscilla Rowden.

Flute: Celia Chambers, Richard Cox, Alison Freegard, Elizabeth Hicks, Alexandra Newman, Susan Nicholson.

Oboe: Edward Dodge, Christine Gear, Sandra Lovelidge, Peter Walden.

Clarinet: Linda Dempster, Gillian Lancaster, Heather Rooum, Janet Young.

Bassoon: David Amos, Rhoderick Boulding, Caroline Densham, Roger Durrant, Pamela Rees.

Horn: Gordon Carr, Katherine Edmonds, Clare Ferguson, Anthony Kitcherside, Christopher Manning, Andrew Paterson, Alfred Tubb.

Trumpet: Michael Gould, Barry Kerry, Janine Seggery, Philip Taylor.

Trombone: Michael Freeman, Leslie Lake, Andrew MacLaren.

Tuba: Derek Harris.

Tympani: Pamela Dow, Trevor Smith.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Gravesend Reporter

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists